CIT Judge Vaden Questions ITC Redaction Process in Lengthy Hearing
[…] “This is not some type of game,” Vaden said, telling the ITC it still has to find whether the redacted information would cause competitive harm if released. McNamara said that it’s not for the commission to make this decision, adding that the ITC would suffer irreparable harm if it reviewed every piece of information in this way and made this information public.
She cited 19 C.F.R. 201.6, which defines confidential business information as all sorts of information, “the disclosure of which is likely to have the effect of either impairing the Commission's ability to obtain such information as is necessary to perform its statutory functions, or causing substantial harm to the competitive position of the person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other organization from which the information was obtained.”
In two instances, McNamara conceded that an error had been made. In one, a word was redacted in one area but unredacted in another. The other involved information on how long it took the submitting parties’ attorney to complete the questionnaire.