CBP Rules ACE Arrival Date Trumps Other Vessel Documentation for Date of Entry, Section 232 Tariffs
[…] But because the June 5 arrival date in ACE is presumed to be correct, CBP found the entries arrived within port limits "with the intent to unlade" on June 5, 2018, making that the earliest time of entry for the shipments.
The ruling, dated Nov. 2, 2023, but not publicly released by CBP until Jan. 2, originally came before CBP headquarters on a request for further review filed by Essar. The importer had initially filed the entry summaries May 4 and May 15, also requesting immediate delivery. The entry summaries were accepted in ACE.
Under CBP's regulations on immediate delivery at 19 C.F.R. 141.68(c), the date of entry is the date "the entry summary is filed in proper form, with estimated duties attached," CBP said. But that regulation also says the entry summary isn't properly filed unless the merchandise "actually arrived within port limits with the intent" to unlade, CBP said.