Importer Objects to EAPA Procedure in Motion for Judgment
[…] U.S. to make its case. In the ruling, the appellate court said CBP violated Royal Brush's due process rights by not providing the company with access to the confidential information in the EAPA proceeding (see 2307270038). Phoenix noted that the Federal Circuit "found not only that CBP has the authority to provide parties with confidential information that it used in its determinations, but has the obligation under the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution."
Phoenix pointed to 19 CFR § 165.15(e), which states, in part, that “[i]f an investigation is initiated ... then the information considered by CBP prior to initiation will be part of the administrative record pursuant to §165.21.” Phoenix said it was "significantly prejudiced" by not being able to reply while the investigation was taking place. Four of its alleged covered merchandise shipments were entered after the allegation but before it was aware of a potential investigation, the company said.