Consumer Electronics Daily was a Warren News publication.
[…] The plaintiff said that it is entitled to the interest on its duty overpayments pursuant to 19 U.S.C. Section 1520(a)(3), which "unambiguously authorizes" the treasury decretary to refund duties or other receipts whenever money is deposited in the Treasury on a fine, penalty or forfeiture that did not accrue, or which was finally decided to have accrued in an amount less than that so deposited, or which is mitigated to an amount less than that so deposited.

Another statute, 19 U.S.C. 1505(b), (c), further clarifies that the U.S. "shall … refund any excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon” whereby “[interest] on excess moneys deposited [with the agency] shall accrue … from the date the importer of record deposits estimated duties, fees, and interest…to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation." Otter said the record "unequivocally" shows that it made interim duty payments on assists covered by the three prior disclosures, and thus, it should be entitled to interest on the overpayments since they were made involvuntarily -- the court already found that payments under a prior disclosure