CIT Says US Doesn't Have Authority to Issue Counterclaim Seeking Reclassification of Imports
[…] In light of the multitude of specific remedies available to CBP to classify merchandise and to fix and collect duties, the court declines to read into the applicable statutes an implied cause of action to assert a counterclaim challenging CBP’s classification," it said.
The U.S. primarily uses 10 USC 1202 to make its claim, which the U.S. says gives CBP the power to enforce the tariff on its terms. "Nothing in the plain, unambiguous terms of Section 1202 permits the United States to challenge CBP’s classification via a counterclaim. Therefore, Section 1202 does not provide Defendant with a cause of action," the judge replied.
Section 1503 also is no home for the counterclaim. The provision says that "if reliquidation is required pursuant to a final judgment or order of the U.S. Court of International Trade which includes a reappraisement of imported merchandise, the basis for such assessment shall be the final appraised value determined by such court." The judge held that this section relates to the value of the merchandise and not its classification, but that in any event, the section only says that the court can order reliquidation based on a reappraisement of the value of the imports.