Importer Did Not Clear State Exemption When Importing Drug Paraphernalia, DOJ Tells CIT
[…] CBP excluded the goods from entry, finding them to be drug paraphernalia (see 2106140038). Eteros filed suit to contest the exclusion.
The importer argued that this exclusion violates Congress' intent and the plain and unambiguous letter of the law (see 2109140036). The law dictating that drug paraphernalia should be banned from entry very clearly outlined an exception for state and local authorities, Eteros said. This exception, outlined in 21 USC 863(f)(1), says that the exclusions shall not apply to “any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items."
In its reply brief, DOJ then pushed back against this notion, holding that Eteros does not qualify for the state exemption since "Washington state law does not authorize Eteros to manufacture, possess, or distribute drug paraphernalia."