Commerce Issues Final Rule Overhauling AD/CVD Regulations: Part 1 (Scope Rulings)
[…] The final rule adopts extensive changes to Commerce’s scope regulations at 19 CFR 351.225. Among other changes, Commerce is codifying that scope rulings apply back to the date liquidation was originally suspended under an AD/CVD order (i.e., usually back to the preliminary determination in an AD/CVD investigation). The final rule also addresses initiation procedures, submission deadlines and how Commerce applies its (k)(1) factors when making scope decisions.
Retroactive application of scope rulings. As proposed, with minor modifications, Commerce is adopting the following language in 19 CFR 351.225(a) on the application of scope rulings: “A scope ruling that a product is covered by the scope of an order is a determination that the product has always been covered by the scope of that order.”