Commerce Issues Final Rule Overhauling AD/CVD Regulations: Part 1 (Scope Rulings)
[…] “Commerce agrees with the concerns expressed that if Commerce does not initiate or conduct a new scope inquiry based upon the filing of a scope application, but instead automatically issues a scope ruling that is applicable to all producers, exporter, or importers of that merchandise, such a procedure would not provide potential interested parties with adequate procedures to protect their interests,” it said.
Nonetheless, Commerce said it may issue “scope clarifications” after an order is issued to address repeated, identical or similar scope requests, adding new 19 CFR 351.225(q) to address this authority. “[T]he scope clarification may take the form of an interpretive footnote to the scope when the scope is published or issued in instructions to CBP,” Commerce said.