Consumer Electronics Daily was a Warren News publication.
[…] For example, a case of California wine on which excise taxes were refunded via TTB drawback could also form the basis of a substitution drawback claim on a case of imported French wine. “The result would be a case of French wine available for consumption in the United States virtually free of excise taxes, which would subvert the intent of the excise-tax regime to uniformly impose excise tax on all domestically consumed products subject to the tax,” the government’s brief said.

According to the brief, the Tariff Act at 19 USC 1313(v) prevents that from occurring by providing that: “Merchandise that is exported or destroyed to satisfy any claim for drawback shall not be the basis of any other claim for drawback; except that appropriate credit and deductions for claims covering components or ingredients of such merchandise shall be made in computing drawback payments.” Contrary to what NAM and other industry groups claim in their challenge, the mentions of “drawback” in that statute apply to drawback under both the Tariff Act and the Internal Revenue code, the government said.