Consumer Electronics Daily was a Warren News publication.
[…] All willful or knowing violations of customs regulations on importation are criminal smuggling violations punishable by up to 20 years in prison, the New Mexico U.S. District Court said in a decision issued May 20. Wading into a circuit split that has developed on the issue, the district court held that, though 18 U.S.C. 545 defines smuggling as the knowing or willful importation of “any merchandise contrary to law,” all regulations qualify as laws for the criminal smuggling statute’s purposes.

The case centers on several New Mexico-based importers of Native American-style jewelry. Under 19 CFR 134.43(c), imported Native American-style jewelry must be “indelibly marked with the country of origin by cutting, die-sinking, engraving, stamping, or some other permanent method.” The importers brought in the jewelry unmarked, and passed it off as Zuni and Apache-made jewelry when they sold it to consumers.