CBP's Revised FAQ on IIT with Residue (Reasonable Care, Enforcement, Etc.) - Full Details
[…] Assuming that the conveyance is to be returned to the U.S. and that the washing process has removed the residue, then the IIT process is operative, according to CBP.
Expanded FAQ 5
Guidelines for Declaring Estimated Quantities
FAQ 5 has been expanded from one to six paragraphs, adding specific information on how importers can estimate the amount of residual goods, since the exact amount may not be known at the time of advance cargo information. The five new paragraphs are as follows:
The statutory language at 19 USC 1494 reads, “In all cases in which the invoice or entry does not state the weight, quantity, or measure of the merchandise, the expense of ascertaining the same shall be collected from the importer of record before its release from customs custody.”
Estimating allowed if residuals not above certain levels.